Musicians of the BCO

including guest conductors, soloists, and partner groups

      The Bombay Chamber Orchestra consists of highly dedicated part-time and full-time musicians with a variety of professions, who come together every week to pursue their shared passion for Western Classical music. We encourage music students to attend rehearsals and participate in the concerts as well.

      The BCO rehearses every Sunday morning and produces four concerts a year. Around a fortnight prior to each concert, we hold daily rehearsals, which are early in the morning so that the musicians can attend to their academic and professional commitments during the rest of the day.

 

      In addition to our regular members in Mumbai, the orchestra engages guest musicians from other cities and countries for each concert, depending upon the instrumentation needed - in particular, brass, wind, viola, and double-bass players can be hard to find. We invite conductors and soloists from all over the world to participate - you can see them listed below.

Orchestra Members

_DSC5884.jpg

VIOLIN
Gia Alvares

Silvia Baptista

Rahael Braganza

Zubin Behram-Kamdin
Gisela Carvalho

Brinstan D'cruz

Tolentino D’cruz

Ishani Dhukle
Freddy Dinshaw
Apphia D'souza

Alannah Fernandes
Cara Fernandes
Clinton Fernandes

Nigel Fernandes

Josh Henriques
Aare
fa Johari

Sagar Kamble

David Menezes
Errol Monserrate

Poonam Moodambail

Amanda Moraes

Payandeh Morris

Ron Pereira
Edsel Pereira

Anish Sharma
Saee Tatke
Kiara Thakur

Ayesha Vakil
 

VIOLA
Jini Dinshaw
Naomi D’souza
Sheldon Fernandes

Anand Lobo

Sushil Melville

Shalom Palkhivala
Aloise Saldanha

CELLO
Sherna Doongaji

Athena Henriques
Savio Mascarenhas
Bianca Mendonca
Sweta Narsale

Keya Noronha

DOUBLE BASS
Kenneth D’souza
Gaspar D’souza
Satyaki Ghosh

FLUTE
Melisa Diniz
Saanya Kedia

OBOE
Yosman Bapat-Dhar
Shalom Palkhivala

CLARINET
Bimal Chatterjee

Alaric Diniz
Shihan Palkhivala

BASSOON
Arkin Diniz

TRUMPET
Aslam Sayyed

FRENCH HORN
Gautam Sawant

B. P. Vijayan

PERCUSSION
Bomi Billimoria

Aldrin Fernandes
Sumit Narsale
Sharon Noronha

KEYBOARD
Ayesha Daruwala

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

Guest conductors

Christopher Adey
Kemal Akcag
Ramiro Arista
Patrick Bailey
Ernavaz Bharucha
Leon Bosch

Joachim Buehler
Mathew Bugg
Robert Canetti
Jacques Cohen
Tamas Csurgo
Charles Darden
Lalanath De Silva
Hermann Dechant
Jini Dinshaw
Michael Fage
Santiago Lucardi Girelli
Jonathan Govias
George Hadjinikos
Ernest Hoetzl
Johannes Jansonn
Ksenia Jarko
Nicholas Jenkins
Orlando Jopling
Fusao Kajima
Bijan Khadem-Missagh
Vahid Khadem-Missagh
H J Koellreutter
Françoise  Legrand
Natalia Luis-Bassa
Philip Mackenzie
George Matthew
Jean Meylan
Michael Mott
David Murphy
Timothy Murray
Brian Northcott
Christopher O'Reilly
Paul Olefsky
Stephen Potts
Uwe Renz
Gregory Rose
Robert Ryker
Paul Peter Spiering
Johannes Steinwender
Neil Thomson
Hugo Ticciati
Bramwell Tovey
George Trautwein
Celia Paige Vickery
Coomi Wadia
Antonio Joy Wilson

Joe Yamaji
Emanuel Young
Sam Zebba
Jörg Zwicker
Dr Parvez 
Nagel 
Subbaraman 
Vishwanath 

Soloists

BASSOON
Gregory Cukrov

 

CELLO
Christopher Hink
Stephen Framil
Hamid Kazerani

 

CLARINET
Swami Bodhisattva

DOUBLE BASS

Leon Bosch

Peter Herwig

 

FLUTE
Nandin Baker
Dilshad Billimoria Posnock
Irmela Bossler
H. J. Koellreutt

 

GUITAR
Paul Galbraith

 

ORGAN
Daniel Bosshard
Edgar Krapp

 

PERCUSSION
Brady Harrison

 

PIANO
Arkady Aranov
Melisande Chevaux
Irina Chkourindina
Tünde Csoba
John Davis
Margit Haider Dechant
Christina Donkin
Danny Driver
Marialena Fernandes
Piotr Folkart
Dorel Golan
George Hadjinikos
Caroline Haffner
Peter Hammel
Mehroo Jeejeebhoy
Rumi Kapadia
Bernard Kestner
Kwang-Wu Kim
Detlaf Kraus

Piers Lane

VIOLIN
Farhad Billimoria
Christian Bor
Augustin Bourdon
Thomas Brandis
Raymond Cohen
Ralph D’Souza
Nauzer Daruwalla
Christianne Edinger
Robert Gupta
Werner Hink
Nigel Kennedy
Bijan Khadem-Missagh
Vahid Khadem-Missagh
Hadar Rimon
Thomas Hans Schrott
Hugo Ticciati

 

VOICE
Situ Singh-Beuhler (Soprano)
Natasha Colaco (Soprano)
Bernard Gory (Tenor)
Rolf Hagen (Tenor)
Martin Hummel (Baritone)
Chul Young Hur (Tenor)
Alan Keyes (Tenor)
Margaritta Schaak Koellreutter (Soprano)

 Partner groups

Cantata Choir

Cathedral Choir

Living Voices

Paranjoti Academy Chorus

Hokansson Trio

Verdehr Trio

Junge Philharmonic Brandenburg

O/MODӘRNT Chamber

Orchestra (Sweden)

Sadler's Wells Ballet Company

Viennese Light Opera Company